Luminaire disconnects and motors?

0
518

Question: Luminaire disconnects and motors?

Are the luminaire disconnect connectors that are used to comply with NEC 410.130(G) evaluated for other uses such as a disconnecting means for a motor?

 

Answer:

No, luminaire disconnects are multi-pole splicing wire connectors and are not intended for use on motor circuits. Additionally, these types of wire connectors do not have a horsepower rating and would not comply with the requirements of NEC 430.109 and 430.110.

UL lists these luminaire disconnects under the product category “Multi-Pole Splicing Wire Connectors, (ZMNA).” Guide Information for this category can be found in UL’s Online Certifications Directory at www.ul.com/database and on page 388 in the 2008 UL White Book. UL listed multi-pole splicing wire connectors are evaluated for compliance with the Standard for Insulated Multi-Pole Splicing Wire Connectors, UL 2459.

Multi-pole splicing wire connectors are intended for factory wiring and/or field wiring. Multi-pole splicing wire connectors are intended to facilitate the connection of hard-wired utilization equipment (e.g., prefabricated wiring assemblies, ceiling fans, smoke detectors, lighting products) to the branch-circuit conductors of buildings. They are multi-polarity devices used to connect to two or more branch-circuit conductors.
This category also covers luminaire disconnects which are intended to facilitate replacement of the ballast within a luminaire. Luminaire disconnects have not been investigated for termination directly to branch circuit conductors.