Does the unit switch on a household dishwasher qualify as a disconnect in accordance with NEC 422.34?

Reading Time: < 1 minute

Question: Dishwasher unit switch

Does the unit switch on a household dishwasher qualify as a disconnect in accordance with NEC 422.34?

Answer

No, the unit switch in a household dishwasher is not required to disconnect all ungrounded conductors from the source of supply and does not qualify as a disconnect in accordance with NEC 422.34.

Household dishwashers are listed under the product category Dishwashers, Household (DMIY), located on page 97 in the 2008 UL White Book. They are evaluated for compliance with the Standard for Safety for Household Dishwashers, UL 749. UL 749 does not require the unit switch to disconnect all ungrounded conductors from the source of supply. In fact, many more advanced dishwashers rely on constant power to maintain the memory circuits as the dishwashers run diagnostics at regular intervals when not in use.

About the Author

UL helps create a better world by applying science to solve safety, security and sustainability challenges. We empower trust by enabling the safe adoption of innovative new products and technologies. Everyone at UL shares a passion to make the world a safer place. All of our work, from independent research and standards development, to testing and certification, to providing analytical and digital solutions, helps improve global well-being. Businesses, industries, governments, regulatory authorities and the public put their trust in us so they can make smarter decisions. To learn more, visit UL.com.