Code Hunter — Health Care Facilities

0
206

To play this game, you need a sharp eye, a quick mind, and a 2017 National Electrical Code book.

(Fill-in-the-blank questions are looking for the exact words) used in the NEC).

1. __________. The person or persons who have the overall legal responsibility for the operation of a health care facility.
 
 
 
 
2. Critical care (__________) spaces shall be served only by a Type 1 essential electrical system.
 
 
 
 
3. It shall be permitted to control task illumination on the __________ branch.
 
 
 
 
4. __________. The hazard current of a given isolated system with all devices, including the line isolation monitor, connected.
 
 
 
 
5. Fuel cell systems shall be permitted to serve as the alternate source for all or part of a(n) __________ electrical system, …
 
 
 
 
6. The grounding terminals of __________ receptacles installed in branch circuits for patient care spaces shall be connected to an insulated equipment grounding conductor in accordance with 250.146(D) in addition to the equipment grounding conductor path required in 517.13(A)
 
 
 
 
7. The division between the branches shall occur at transfer switches where more than one __________ is required.
 
 
 
 
8. The life safety branch of the essential electrical system must always meet the requirements of Article 700, regardless of any rules found in Article 517.
 
 
9. Hospital power sources and alternate power sources are allowed to serve the essential electrical systems of facilities on the same site.
 
 
10. Wiring of the life safety branch and the critical branch is never permitted to occupy the same raceways, boxes, or cabinets of other circuits that are not part of the branch.
 
 

 

 

Bonus Question

To play this game, you need a sharp eye, a quick mind and a 2017 National Electrical Codebook. (Fill-in-the-blank questions are looking for the exact word(s) used in the NEC.)

Code Hunter: January 2017

True or False. In patient care spaces, listed flexible metal raceways and listed metal-sheathed cable assemblies are allowed for wiring luminaires installed in rigid ceiling structures where there is no access above the ceiling space after the luminaire is installed.

Views All Time
Views All Time
369
Views Today
Views Today
3

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here